Helping people meet life’s challenges by providing the skills, support, and hope needed for effective, fulfilling lives.

2018 Dancing with Local Stars

2018 dancing winners

Thank you for joining us for our Night of Celebration to honor our humanitarian award winner, Ray Wilson!

Overall Winners: Crissie Duran and Zeke Cernea
Winning Team Dance Coach: Beth Heinze, Heinze Dance Academy
People’s Choice Award: April Azotea and Eddie Edmondson

Other Awards:
Best Costume: Catie Doyle & Max Dancer
Kickin’ it Up (Most Spirited): Talia Newkirk & Matt Anderson
Biggest Ego: Shannon Davis & David Amelotti
Rock Stars: April Azotea & Eddie Edmondson
Best Hair: Amber Fafoglia & Korey Haner
Best Chemistry: Casey Little & Zach Scharnhorst

2018 dancers

David Amelotti & Shannon Davis
Matt Anderson & Talia Newkirk
Tyler Brumbaugh & Pilar Brumbaugh
Zeke Cernea & Crissie Duran
Max Dancer & Catie Doyle
Eddie Edmondson & April Azotea
Jason Finney & Danielle Hiland
Steve Grawe & Morgan Grawe
Korey Haner & Amber Fafoglia

Dustin Higgins & Melinda Higgins
Jamie Hull & Stevee Sohn
Zachary Scharnhorst & Casey Little
Dominic Scott & Kat Reid
Brian Spotts & Diane Tappe
Neil Veihl & Diana Veihl
Nathan Wall & Mary Muehlenfeld
Austin Young & Laura Keane

2017 Dancing with Local Stars

2017 dancing winners

Thank you for joining us for our Night of Celebration to honor our humanitarian award winner, Teen Reach!

Overall Winners: Morgan Grawe & Steve Grawe
Winning Team Dance Coach: Holly Schell at Elite Dance Studio
People’s Choice Award: April Azotea & Zach Scharnhorst

Other Awards:
Best Costume: Laura Keane & Jason Beddall
Best Chemistry: Lori George & Chris George
Biggest Ego: Catie Doyle & Max Dancer
Most Spirit: Casey Little & Adam Ridder
Rock Stars: Joyce Waterkotte & Bryan Smith
Best Disco/Lyrical/Jazz Dance: Laura Keane & Jason Beddall
Best Hip Hop/Swing Dance: Melinda & Dr. Dustin Higgins
Best Broadway/Freestyle Dance: Lori George & Chris George

2018 dancers

Angelica Niemann & Matt Anderson
Allison Bakrow & Scott Souser
Laura Keane & Jason Beddall
Kelsey Rost-Davis & Todd Rost
Liz Bentley & Mike Peterson
Erin Krupps & Philip Krupps
Joyce Waterkotte & Bryan Smith
Emily Gartland & Brian Durante
April Azotea & Zach Scharnhorst
Melinda & Dr. Dustin Higgins
Amy Kuhl & Jared Summers

Tiffany & Rome Frericks
Lori & Chris George
Kris Mason & Kevin Buss
Diana Veihl & Jamie Veach
Jenny & Ryan Willingham
Morgan & Steve Grawe
Kat Reid & Dominic Scott
Brittany & Nick Phillips
Catie Doyle & Max Dancer
Casey Little & Adam Ridder

2016 dancing winners

Thank you for joining us for our Night of Celebration to honor our humanitarian award winner, Dr. George Meyer!

2016 dancers

Jenny Dancer & Jim Keller
Jenny Dreasler & Adam Duesterhaus
Valerie & Jake Greving
Danielle Hiland & Jason Finney
Amelia Hobbs & Chris Hultz
Katie Pellman & Michael Polarchy
Ali Power & Jared Holbrook
Tiffaney Rains & Justin Twaddle
Alisha & Phillip Smith
Stevee Baker Sohn & Matt Schulte
Olivia Hopson & Zac Ufkes
Stacy Luker & Mike Dailing
Heidi Meyer & Mandar Dighe
Shelly & Sayeed Ali
Joi & Bret Austin
April & Tony Buss
Joyce Waterkotte & Bryan Smith
Jill Wollaston & Antony Wollaston
Pilar Yates & Tyler Brumbaugh

2015 Dancing with Local Stars

2015 dancing winners

Thank you for joining us for our Night of Celebration to honor our humanitarian award winner, Dave Ulrich!

Overall Winners: Holly Schell and Andrew Eisenbeiss
Winning Team Dance Coach: Amy Terwelp, Vancil Performing Arts Studio
People’s Choice Award: Mary Muehlenfeld and Zeke Cernea

Other Awards:
Best Costume: Sheri Busse & Greg Whitney
Best Chemistry: Liz Solaro & Chris Solaro
Biggest Ego: Lauren Kalil & Joshua Jones
Most Spirit: Rachel Henke & David Amelotti
Rock Stars: Jill Wellman & Tim Bliefnick
Best Freestyle/Lyrical Dance: Jill Wellman & Tim Bliefnick
Best Ballroom/Swing Dance: D’Aunn Sturhahn & KJ Sturhahn
Best Country/International Dance: Sara Thurman & Jeff Kennedy
Best Disco/Hip Hop Dance: Hannah McNeff & PJ Moody

2015 dancers

Sheri Busse & Greg Whitney
Shannon Davis & Jimmy Holtschlag
Crissie Duran & Logan Kammerer
Rachel Henke & David Amelotti
Deena Kroeger & Mark Aleman
Mary Muehlenfeld & Zeke Cernea
Holly Schell & Andrew Eisenbess
Layne Shottenkirk & Ryan Schnack
Kate Wingerter & Austin Young
Sara Thurman & Jeff Kennedy

Liz & Dr. Chris Solaro
D'Aunn & KJ Sturhahn
Diane Tappe & Neil Veihl
Jill Wellman & Tim Bliefnick
Reggie & Dr. Doug Freel
Julie Ross & Jim Robesky
Lauren Kalil & Joshua Jones
Hannah McNeff & PJ Moody
Tieraney Craig & Ron Gengenbacher

2014 Dancing with Local Stars

2014 dancing winners

Overall Winners: Kathleen Birsic & Kris Kutcher
People’s Choice Winners: Rajah Maples & Terry Traeder
Best Chemistry: Sara Platt & David Corrigan
Best Costumes: Tricia Bart & Lenny Bart
Most Dramatic: Hilary Minnick & Kevn Minnick
Biggest Ego: Casey Schnack-Shield & Tom Van Ness

2014 dancers

Kristen Aguirre & Shawn Smith
Angie Asmann & Tyler Tomlinson
Kathleen Birsic & Kris Kutcher
Brandy Blickhan & Ted Meyer
Lindsey Hess & Cheeks McGee
Victoria & Christopher Kelley
Anna Lee Koutz & Robert Bentley
Emy Nutt & Frankie Murphy Giesing
Casey Schnack-Schild & Tom Van Ness
Rajah Maples & Terry Traeder
Allison Miller & Brian Pahlmann
Tegan Orpet & Rick Mewes
Sara Platt & David Corrigan
Koretta Sykes & Joe Henning
Tricia & Lenny Bart
Hilary & Kevin Minnick
Sarah & Robert Roman

 

And many thanks to our dancing studios – Cheryl Loatsch StudioQ-DanceVancil Studio, and Amy Veach.

2013 Dancing with Local Stars

2013 dancing winners

Overall Winners: Anna Lee Koutz & Sam Dancer
People’s Choice Winners: Ginny Gully & James Lemon
Best Chemistry: Sara Platt & David Corrigan
Most Spirited: Brandy Blickhan & Ted Meyer
Most Elegant: Hilary Minnick & Kevn Minnick
Best Costumes: Gerilyn Morrison & Steve Grabenstetter

2013 Dancing Winners

2013 dancers

Kristen Aguirre & Charlie Martin
Brandy Blickhan & Ted Meyer
Lindsay Boetsch & Chris Patterson
Megan Duesterhaus & Daniel Clausius
Brianne Fritts & Shawn Smith
Terri Heinecke & C. David Nuessen
Gerilyn Malone & Steve Grabenstetter
Dawn Whitcomb & Tom Shackelford
Allison Merrill & Dave Kroner
Hilary & Kevin Minnick
Sara Platt & David Corrigan
Casey Schnack Schild & Craig Heming
Betsy Wert & Brian Palhmann
Anna Lee Koutz & Sam Dancer
Jennifer Wendling & Scott Davis
Sherri Wood & Lee Keith
Ginny Gully & James Lemon
Allison Merrill & Dave Kroner

2012 Dancing with Stars

2012 dancing winners

Overall Winners: Emy Nutt & Frankie Murphy Giesing

2012 - Overall Dance Winners - Emy Nutt & Frankie Murphy Giesing

People’s Choice Winners: Mary Oakley & Gerry Kettler

2012 People's Choice Dance Award - Mary Oakley & Gerry Kettler

2014 dancers

Terri Britton & Roberto Stellino
Emy Nutt & Frankie Murphy Giesing
Mecki Kosihn & Richie Hawkins
Megan Williams & James Tomlinson
Sondi Brockmiller & Korey Haner
Melissa Reis & Christopher Kelley
LeAnn Zwick & Cheeks McGee
Darla Pullins & Terry Traeder
Kate Martin & Dave Johnson

Tegan Orpet & Rick Mewes
Tricia & Lenny Bart
Erin & Robert Bentley
Jill Tracy & Dan Hayden
Allison Hall & Joe Henning
Cindy & Scott Phillips
Nadine & Michael Mitchell
Koretta Skyes & Beau Hicks
Mary Oakley & Gerry Kettler

2011 Dancing with Stars Winners - Tyler Tomlinson & Angie Asmann

2011 dancing winners

Overall Winners: Angie Asmann & Tyler Tomlinson
People’s Choice Winners: Tenille Sonethongkham & Rich Marcolla

2011 dancers

Angie Asmann & Tyler Tomlinson
Kathleen Birsic & Kris Kutcher
Jill Arnold Blickhan & Dennis Oliver
Holly Cain & Bill Paxton
Jen & Bob Gervasi
Tena & Ted Awerkamp
Jean & Mike Buckley
Rajah Maples & Lonnie Lemon
Patti & Richard McNay
Gail & Lou DeGreeff
Sarah & Robert Roman
Carol Sowers & Phil Quevillon
Stephanie Fleer & Ramey Thurman
Tenille Sonethongkham & Rich Marcolla
Dawn Urkes & Mark Freiburg
Lindsey Hess & Kyle Moore
Victoria Kelley & Tom Van Ness
Julie Venvertloh & Rodney Hart